Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2015

Optimal Transnational Pty Ltd Unit 3 / 106 Foster Street Dandenong, Victoria 3175
E: enquiry@optimaltransnational.com.au

Privacy Policy (‘Policy’)

Optimal Transnationalis committed to collecting, disclosing and handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. OPTIMAL TRANSNATIONAL respects your right to privacy and understands the importance of dealing with your personal information in a confidential manner.

Collection of Personal Information:

Personal information referred to in this Policy means information, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity can be ascertained from the information. As an outsourced telemarketing organization conducting a range of services on behalf of various organizations, OPTIMAL TRANSNATIONAL may collect personal information for itself or on behalf of its clients. Personal information that may be collected includes but is not limited to name (including title, first name and surname), address, contact number(s), and email.OPTIMAL TRANSNATIONAL may collect your personal information from other entities, over the phone, through mail, email or our website.
OPTIMAL TRANSNATIONAL collects personal information by lawful and fair means. At the time of collecting personal information, where it is practicable to do so, OPTIMAL TRANSNATIONAL will notify you of various matters required by the law.
OPTIMAL TRANSNATIONAL may collect information that would be classified as sensitive information under the Privacy Act 1988, including but not limited to health information about an individual OPTIMAL TRANSNATIONAL will only collect such information with your consent.

Use and purpose

As OPTIMAL TRANSNATIONAL is an outsourced organization, the purpose for collecting your information may differ. At the time of collection you will be informed of the intended purpose of the collection of your personal information. Personal information is only used for its intended purpose and we will not disclose your information for any other purposes unless we have your consent to do so.
Anonymity and pseudonymity
You may wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym where it is practicable to do so however we may be unable to deal with your enquiry or request and this may affect our level of service provided to you.
Access and correction
OPTIMAL TRANSNATIONAL will endeavor to ensure that the information held by it is complete and up to date. If you believe that OPTIMAL TRANSNATIONAL holds your personal information and you would like to access this information or would like to update your personal information, please contact E: enquiry@optimaltransnational.com.au

Data security

OPTIMAL TRANSNATIONAL will take reasonable steps to ensure that a high level of security is maintained so that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorized use or disclosure.
Government identifiers
OPTIMAL TRANSNATIONAL will not adopt or use government identifiers of an individual for its own purpose however may use an Australian Business Number in applicable circumstances.

Enquiries or Complaints
If you have any questions or complaints regarding our Policy or would like to request for a copy of our Policy in a different format, please contact us. Our contact details are as follows:
Attn: Privacy Officer
Optimal Transnational Pty Ltd
Level 2, Suite 204 / 530 Lt Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000
E: enquiry@optimaltransnational.com.au
Please ensure that you provide sufficient information in your request to us so that we may deal with the matter efficiently. We will endeavor to reply to your requests within fifteen (15) business days of the request being received.
In the case where a complaint is received and has not been resolved in excess of thirty (30) business days, such matters may be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Review
This Policy may be reviewed every year and may change from time to time. If there are any changes made to this Policy, we will endeavor to keep you up to date and will make a current version of this Policy available.